ArticleslgStudy

science

Stability radius

Stability radius is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Stability radius rather than just read about it. In short: In mathematics, the stability radius of an object (system, function, matrix, parameter) at a given nominal point is the radius of the largest ball, centered at the nominal point, all of whose elements satisfy pre-determined stability conditions. The picture of this intuitive notion is this: where p ^ {\displaystyle {\hat {p}}} denotes the nominal point, P {\displaystyle P} denotes the space of all possible values of…

Stability radius — main illustration
Stability radius — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Stability radius belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Stability radius to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Stability radius from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

In mathematics, the stability radius of an object (system, function, matrix, parameter) at a given nominal point is the radius of the largest ball, centered at the nominal point, all of whose elements satisfy pre-determined stability conditions. The picture of this intuitive notion is this:

where p ^ {\displaystyle {\hat {p}}} denotes the nominal point, P {\displaystyle P} denotes the space of all possible values of the object p {\displaystyle p} , and the shaded area, P ( s ) {\displaystyle P(s)} , represents the set of points that satisfy the stability conditions. The radius of the blue circle, shown in red, is the stability radius.

Abstract definition The formal definition of this concept varies, depending on the application area. The following abstract definition is quite useful

ρ ^ ( p ^ ) := max { ρ ≥ 0 : p ∈ P ( s ) , ∀ p ∈ B ( ρ , p ^ ) } {\displaystyle {\hat {\rho }}({\hat {p}}):=\max \ \{\rho \geq 0:p\in P(s),\forall p\in B(\rho ,{\hat {p}})\}}

where B ( ρ , p ^ ) {\displaystyle B(\rho ,{\hat {p}})} denotes a closed ball of radius ρ {\displaystyle \rho } in P {\displaystyle P} centered at p ^ {\displaystyle {\hat {p}}} .

History It looks like the concept was invented in the early 1960s. In the 1980s it became popular in control theory and optimization. It is widely used as a model of local robustness against small perturbations in a given nominal value of the object of interest.

Relation to Wald's maximin model It was shown that the stability radius model is an instance of Wald's maximin model. That is,

max { ρ ≥ 0 : p ∈ P ( s ) , ∀ p ∈ B ( ρ , p ^ ) } ≡ max ρ ≥ 0 min p ∈ B ( ρ , p ^ ) f ( ρ , p ) {\displaystyle \max \ \{\rho \geq 0:p\in P(s),\forall p\in B(\rho ,{\hat {p}})\}\equiv \max _{\rho \geq 0}\min _{p\in B(\rho ,{\hat {p}})}f(\rho ,p)}

where

f ( ρ , p ) = { ρ , p ∈ P ( s ) − ∞ , p ∉ P ( s ) {\displaystyle f(\rho ,p)=\left\{{\begin{array}{cc}\rho &,\ p\in P(s)\\-\infty &,\ p\notin P(s)\end{array}}\right.}

The large penalty ( − ∞ {\displaystyle -\infty } ) is a device to force the max {\displaystyle \max } player not to perturb the nominal value beyond the stability radius of the system. It is an indication that the stability model is a model of local stability/robustness, rather than a global one.

Info-gap decision theory Info-gap decision theory is a recent non-probabilistic decision theory. It is claimed to be radically different from all current theories of decision under uncertainty. But it has been shown that its robustness model, namely

α ^ ( q , u ~ ) := max { α ≥ 0 : r c ≤ R ( q , u ) , ∀ u ∈ U ( α , u ~ ) } {\displaystyle {\hat {\alpha }}(q,{\tilde {u}}):=\max \ \{\alpha \geq 0:r_{c}\leq R(q,u),\forall u\in U(\alpha ,{\tilde {u}})\}}

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Illustrations

Stability radius illustration
Stability radius illustration
Stability radius illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Stability radius

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Stability radius claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Stability radius before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Stability radius ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Stability radius

In research
Stability radius appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Stability radius in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Stability radius is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Polynomials, Radii, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Stability radius outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Stability radius in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Stability radius means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Stability radius out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Stability radius in simple terms?

In mathematics, the stability radius of an object (system, function, matrix, parameter) at a given nominal point is the radius of the largest ball, centered at the nominal point, all of whose elements satisfy pre-determined stability conditions. The picture of this intuitive notion is this: where p…

Why does Stability radius matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Stability radius?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Stability radius.

Tags

  • Polynomials
  • Radii

Keep exploring