ArticleslgStudy

mathematics

Stanisław Trybuła

Stanisław Trybuła is a mathematics topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Stanisław Trybuła rather than just read about it. In short: Stanisław Czesław Trybuła (2 January 1932 – 28 January 2008) was a Polish mathematician and statistician. Early life and education Trybuła was a pupil of state high school in Rypin, Poland, and he graduated from The First High School in Toruń in 1950.

Key takeaways

  • Stanisław Trybuła belongs to mathematics; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Stanisław Trybuła to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Stanisław Trybuła from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Stanisław Czesław Trybuła (2 January 1932 – 28 January 2008) was a Polish mathematician and statistician.

Early life and education Trybuła was a pupil of state high school in Rypin, Poland, and he graduated from The First High School in Toruń in 1950. He studied mathematics in Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń and Wrocław University. He defended his master thesis on some problems of the game theory prepared under supervision of Hugo Steinhaus at Wrocław University in 1955.

Academic career In 1955 Trybuła became a faculty member at Department of Mathematics, Wrocław University of Technology. In 1959 he was distinguished as the candidate of science and in 1960 he defended his PhD on minimax estimation under supervision of Hugo Steinhaus. For many years he collaborated with or was on the staff of Institute of Power Systems (IASE) in Wrocław. He worked out the original method of identification of the complex power systems. Since 1968 he was faculty member of the Institute of Mathematics, Faculty of Fundamental Problems of Technology, Wrocław University of Technology. Trybuła got habilitation at Faculty of Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Wrocław University in 1968 based on his seminal works on sequential analysis for stochastic processes. In 1973, he became an associate professor, and in 1988, a full professor of mathematical sciences.

Contributions Trybuła was the advisor of 14 PhD theses. He published 102 works independently and 38 co-authored ones He took early retirement in 1998 and was writing academic books on statistics and the game theory. He is the co-author of the WJ bidding system in the bridge, known also as Polish Club (see also, following Stayman convention, Trybula transfers, Wesolowski texas, Gawrys fourth suit forcing).

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Stanisław Trybuła

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Stanisław Trybuła claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In mathematics, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Stanisław Trybuła before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Stanisław Trybuła ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Stanisław Trybuła

In research
Stanisław Trybuła appears in mathematics research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Stanisław Trybuła in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Stanisław Trybuła is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1932 births, 2008 deaths, Academic staff of the Wrocław University of Science and Technology, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Stanisław Trybuła outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Stanisław Trybuła” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Stanisław Trybuła in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Stanisław Trybuła means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Stanisław Trybuła out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Stanisław Trybuła in simple terms?

Stanisław Czesław Trybuła (2 January 1932 – 28 January 2008) was a Polish mathematician and statistician. Early life and education Trybuła was a pupil of state high school in Rypin, Poland, and he graduated from The First High School in Toruń in 1950.

Why does Stanisław Trybuła matter?

Because it connects several mathematics ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Stanisław Trybuła?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Stanisław Trybuła.

Tags

  • 1932 births
  • 2008 deaths
  • Academic staff of the Wrocław University of Science and Technology
  • Game theorists
  • Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń alumni
  • Polish mathematicians
  • Polish statisticians
  • Probability theorists

Keep exploring