ArticleslgStudy

science

Stone pelting in India

Stone pelting in India is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Stone pelting in India rather than just read about it. In short: Stone pelting in India refers to criminal assault in the form of stone throwing by individuals or mob who pelt, bombard or throw stones at security personnel, police forces, healthcare workers and trains. Stone pelting began with incidents of stone pelting in Kashmir, but became less frequent after the revocation of article 370 of the Constitution of India and the conversion of the state into union territories.

Key takeaways

  • Stone pelting in India belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Stone pelting in India to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Stone pelting in India from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Stone pelting in India refers to criminal assault in the form of stone throwing by individuals or mob who pelt, bombard or throw stones at security personnel, police forces, healthcare workers and trains. Stone pelting began with incidents of stone pelting in Kashmir, but became less frequent after the revocation of article 370 of the Constitution of India and the conversion of the state into union territories.

Incidents in Kashmir

In the past, stones were pelted by the Kashmiri Muslim youth at the police in the streets of Srinagar for expressing their anger during 1931 Kashmir agitation. After the rise of insurgency and separatist movement in Kashmir conflict, the stone pelting incidents became prominent in Kashmir from the 2008 Kashmir protests in which the separatist movement had taken a new dimension from gun-fighting with armed forces to the pelting of stones on them. After the year 2008, stone pelting incidents in the valley were reported on regular basis, the prominent among them were recorded in 2010 Kashmir unrest and 2016–2017 Kashmir unrest, nevertheless minor skirmishes were also reported in those intermediate years. In 2016, Kashmir witnessed 2690 stone pelting incidents in various districts with Baramulla topping the list with 492 incidents followed by Srinagar and Kupwara each with 339 incidents. The least recorded incidents were 65 in Ganderbal. According to official data of state home department, North Kashmir saw the highest number of 1,248 incidents followed by 875 incidents in South Kashmir and 567 in Central Kashmir.

Anti-CAA protests

The incidents of stone pelting were reported in Seelampur (17 December 2019), Ahmedabad (19 December 2019), Jamia Milia Islamia (30 December 2019). On 24 February, violent clashes occurred at Jaffrabad and Maujpur in which one police officer and a protester were killed. The pro-CAA demonstrators and anti-CAA protesters indulged in stone pelting with each other and vandalised houses, vehicles and shops. The police personnel used tear gas and lathi charge against the protestors. Later, it was reported that four protestors also died during the violence.

Trains From 2013-2019, 118 cases of stone pelting were registered on Mumbai railways, injuring 113 commuters. In 2022, 1503 cases of stone pelting on moving trains were registered by the Railway Protection Force followed by the arrest of 488 persons. Legal Punishment for stone pelting in India founds its place under the Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita, Railways Act, National Security Act, Indian Penal Code, Prevention of Damage to Public Property Act, Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 (UAPA), and Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015.

Coronavirus lockdown The incidents erupted again during the coronavirus lockdown with the attack on health workers and policemen in Indore, Madhya Pradesh. A similar incident took place in Jaudiya naka, Haryana on 4 May 2019. Gujarat police used tear-gas to contain an incident of stone-pelting in Godhara. In Uttar Pradesh, people attacked medical staff in Meerut. Four were arrested including Imam after that. Cops were attacked by villagers in Muzaffarnagar while trying to enforce lockdown. SI and constable sustained serious injuries. A mob tried to stop a medical team from taking a coronavirus-infected man into isolation in Moradabad. They hurled stones at an ambulance that left four injured. The injured persons include one doctor and three paramedics. A police vehicle was also damaged in the attack. 17 stone pelters were arrested. Court hearing was held at 3 am, and all 17 of them were jail by 5 am. Five of the arrested stone pelters were later tested positive in COVID-19 tests. Locals pelted stones at Cops in Aligarh as they tried to enforce lockdown, one policeman was injured. CM Yogi Adityanath said that perpetrators be charged under the stringent National Security Act, Epidemic Act and the Disaster Management Act for resorting to violence and preventing the health and police officials from doing their duty. He further ordered to confiscate properties of accused to recover the damages. The state government later decided to use the UP Recovery of Public and Private Property Ordinance, 2020 against those indulging in violence. 295 accused including many Tablighi Jamaat members were shifted to temporary jails in UP after completing quarantine period. 64 people, including 54 foreign nationals, were lodged in a Saharanpur juvenile home that was converted into a temporary jail. 46 people, including 15 foreign nationals, were lodged in a Jaunpur temporary jail. 45 people, including 16 foreign nationals, were shifted to a temporary jail in Bulandshahr. The numbers for the other districts were: Prayagraj (30, including 16 foreign nationals), Lucknow (23 foreign nationals), Varanasi (22 locals), Sultanpur (17, including 10 foreign nationals) Gyanpur in Bhadohi (14 including 11 foreigners), Moradabad (14), Bijnor (eight foreign nationals), Sitapur (four, including three foreigners) and Agra (seven). All the foreign nationals were members of the Tablighi Jamaat who came to India from Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Bangladesh, Indonesia, Nepal, Sudan, Thailand, Malaysia, Saudi Arabia, France, Palestine, Syria, Mali and Morocco to attend a religious congregation. UP govt sets up 34 temporary jails to lodge Jamaatees. Due to several attacks on the doctors and other health officials and demands from ICMR and Resident Doctors Association, Union Government led by PM Narendra Modi brought an ordinance and announced punishment for the attacker with up to seven years and also fine of up to 5 Lakh rupees.

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Stone pelting in India

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Stone pelting in India claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Stone pelting in India before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Stone pelting in India ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Stone pelting in India

In research
Stone pelting in India appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Stone pelting in India in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Stone pelting in India is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Criminal rock-throwing, Stone pelting in India, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Stone pelting in India outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Stone pelting in India” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Stone pelting in India in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Stone pelting in India means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Stone pelting in India out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Stone pelting in India in simple terms?

Stone pelting in India refers to criminal assault in the form of stone throwing by individuals or mob who pelt, bombard or throw stones at security personnel, police forces, healthcare workers and trains. Stone pelting began with incidents of stone pelting in Kashmir, but became less frequent after…

Why does Stone pelting in India matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Stone pelting in India?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Stone pelting in India.

Tags

  • Criminal rock-throwing
  • Stone pelting in India

Keep exploring