ArticleslgStudy

science

Stubline transmitter

Stubline transmitter is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Stubline transmitter rather than just read about it. In short: Stubline transmitter is a broadcasting facility for mediumwave and shortwave near Zvečka, Serbia. The mediumwave transmitter broadcast on 684 kHz and, until its destruction on May 30, 1999, it was one of the strongest in Europe having used 2000 kilowatts of power.

Key takeaways

  • Stubline transmitter belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Stubline transmitter to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Stubline transmitter from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Stubline transmitter is a broadcasting facility for mediumwave and shortwave near Zvečka, Serbia. The mediumwave transmitter broadcast on 684 kHz and, until its destruction on May 30, 1999, it was one of the strongest in Europe having used 2000 kilowatts of power. The station was rebuilt with a 225.5 metres tall mast, but nowadays uses less power.

See also List of tallest structures in Serbia

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Stubline transmitter

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Stubline transmitter claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Stubline transmitter before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Stubline transmitter ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Stubline transmitter

In research
Stubline transmitter appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Stubline transmitter in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Stubline transmitter is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Broadcast transmitters, Obrenovac, Radio technology, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Stubline transmitter outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Stubline transmitter” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Stubline transmitter in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Stubline transmitter means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Stubline transmitter out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Stubline transmitter in simple terms?

Stubline transmitter is a broadcasting facility for mediumwave and shortwave near Zvečka, Serbia. The mediumwave transmitter broadcast on 684 kHz and, until its destruction on May 30, 1999, it was one of the strongest in Europe having used 2000 kilowatts of power.

Why does Stubline transmitter matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Stubline transmitter?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Stubline transmitter.

Tags

  • Broadcast transmitters
  • Obrenovac
  • Radio technology
  • Serbia stubs
  • Towers in Serbia

Keep exploring