ArticleslgStudy

science

Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus

Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus rather than just read about it. In short: Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus (SADS-CoV) is a coronavirus related to Rhinolophus bat coronavirus HKU2. It is transmitted through the feces of horseshoe bats to pigs.

Key takeaways

  • Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus (SADS-CoV) is a coronavirus related to Rhinolophus bat coronavirus HKU2. It is transmitted through the feces of horseshoe bats to pigs. Piglets less than 5 days old die with a probability of up to 90%. The first outbreak appeared in 2017, where it caused the death of more than 24,000 piglets on 4 farms. In 2018 and 2019, the virus re-emerged in China, but there were not large-scale losses. This weak re-emergence is curious, and is reminiscent of how SARS emerged in 2003 and then disappeared. During in vitro testing, human and monkey cell lines exposed to SADS-CoV became infected, suggesting that SADS-CoV may pose a risk to human health. The SADS-CoV sampled from one of the first infected pig farms was found to be 95% genetically identical to one collected from horseshoe bats (Rhinolophus), "indicating the bat origin of the pig virus".

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus

In research
Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Alphacoronaviruses, Unaccepted virus taxa, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus in simple terms?

Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus (SADS-CoV) is a coronavirus related to Rhinolophus bat coronavirus HKU2. It is transmitted through the feces of horseshoe bats to pigs.

Why does Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Swine acute diarrhea syndrome coronavirus.

Tags

  • Alphacoronaviruses
  • Unaccepted virus taxa

Keep exploring