ArticleslgStudy

science

Synthetic mode

Synthetic mode is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Synthetic mode rather than just read about it. In short: A synthetic mode is a mode that cannot be derived from the diatonic scale by starting on a different note. Whereas the seven modes are all derived from the same scale and therefore can coincide with each other (e.g.

Key takeaways

  • Synthetic mode belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Synthetic mode to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Synthetic mode from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

A synthetic mode is a mode that cannot be derived from the diatonic scale by starting on a different note. Whereas the seven modes are all derived from the same scale and therefore can coincide with each other (e.g. B Locrian, A Aeolian, and D Dorian all share the same notes with the C Major Scale), synthetic modes work differently.

Symmetric diminished and inverse symmetric diminished scales

These two modes, which are mirror image to each other and are also transpositions of each other, are created by dividing the octave into four equal parts and adding an interval of either half a step or a whole step to each resulting note. As such, they are both symmetric scales and are used in diminished context, albeit in a different manner. They are also the result of superimposing two diminished seventh chords set either half a step or a whole step from each other. The symmetric diminished scale, also known as "half-whole", goes as follows:

1 ♭2 ♯2 3 ♯4 5 6 ♭7 It can be applied to a dominant chord, the root of which can be equally transposed to any note of the diminished seventh chord built on the root. For example, this scale starting on C (C D♭ D♯ E F♯ G A B♭) can be applied to either C7, A7, F♯7 or E♭7. The inverse symmetric diminished scale, also known as "whole-half", goes as follows:

1 2 ♭3 4 ♭5 ♭6 7 (♮)7 This scale is used as the chord scale for the diminished seventh chord. Naturally, as the diminished seventh chord is symmetric and therefore, sounds the same when started from either note, the same goes for the scale. For example, this scale starting on C (C D E♭ F G♭ A♭ B B(♮)) can be applied to Co7, which in turn is enharmonically equivalent to Ao7, F♯o7 or E♭o7. Note that the diminished chord is always tense and its seventh is double flattened (7); therefore, only in diminished context can a ♭6 (or ♭13) be played simultaneously with what is the enharmonic equivalent of a ♮6 (voiced only a major seventh above it or a minor second below it, the latter being only valid in piano voicings, but never a minor ninth below it). It is also the only context where the major seventh is considered a tension, rather than a chord tone. Similarly, only in Dorian/Mixolydian context can a ♮6 (or ♮13) be played simultaneously with what is the enharmonic equivalent of an augmented 6th (voiced only a major seventh above it or a minor second below it, the latter being only valid in piano voicings, but never a minor ninth below it). Also, only in Aeolian/Phrygian context can a ♭6 (or ♭13) be played simultaneously with the ♮5 (voiced only a major seventh above it or a minor second below it, the latter being only valid in piano voicings, but never a minor ninth below it).

Hexatonic scales

Those are six-note scales, which are usually created by superimposing two mutually exclusive triads. Hexatonic scales often function as the solution to having a common scale to improvise while cycling through unusual chord progressions or hybrid chords. Example: the three-tonic cycle normally requires changing "key notes" to emphasize each modulation. If we look for one scale that can fit all the chords, the first logical thing to do is to try and combine the triad notes of all tonics. Suppose we start the cycle with C major, our pitches will be: C E G, E G♯ B, and A♭[G♯] C E♭[D♯]. These notes form the following scale: C D♯ E G A♭ B (C) Essentially, these are C augmented and B augmented triads superimposed over each other. Such structuring, as always, produces a symmetric scale.

See also Synthetic chord

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Synthetic mode

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Synthetic mode claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Synthetic mode before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Synthetic mode ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Synthetic mode

In research
Synthetic mode appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Synthetic mode in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Synthetic mode is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Musical scales, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Synthetic mode outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Synthetic mode in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Synthetic mode means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Synthetic mode out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Synthetic mode in simple terms?

A synthetic mode is a mode that cannot be derived from the diatonic scale by starting on a different note. Whereas the seven modes are all derived from the same scale and therefore can coincide with each other (e.g.

Why does Synthetic mode matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Synthetic mode?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Synthetic mode.

Tags

  • Musical scales

Keep exploring