ArticleslgStudy

biology

Tanganya virus

Tanganya virus is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Tanganya virus rather than just read about it. In short: Tanganya virus (TGNV) is an enveloped, single-stranded, negative-sense RNA virus, possibly of the genus Orthohantavirus. It is the second indigenous Murinae-associated African hantavirus to be discovered.

Key takeaways

  • Tanganya virus belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Tanganya virus to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Tanganya virus from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Tanganya virus (TGNV) is an enveloped, single-stranded, negative-sense RNA virus, possibly of the genus Orthohantavirus. It is the second indigenous Murinae-associated African hantavirus to be discovered. It has a low sequence similarity to other hantaviruses and is serologically distinct from other hantaviruses. It was discovered in January 2004 after extraction from tissue samples taken from a Therese's shrew (Crocidura theresae) near the village of Tanganya, Guinea.

References

External links CDC's Hantavirus Technical Information Index page Virus Pathogen Database and Analysis Resource (ViPR): Bunyaviridae

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Tanganya virus

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Tanganya virus claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Tanganya virus before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Tanganya virus ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Tanganya virus

In research
Tanganya virus appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Tanganya virus in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Tanganya virus is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Hantaviridae, Hemorrhagic fevers, Viral diseases, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Tanganya virus outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Tanganya virus” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Tanganya virus in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Tanganya virus means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Tanganya virus out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Tanganya virus in simple terms?

Tanganya virus (TGNV) is an enveloped, single-stranded, negative-sense RNA virus, possibly of the genus Orthohantavirus. It is the second indigenous Murinae-associated African hantavirus to be discovered.

Why does Tanganya virus matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Tanganya virus?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Tanganya virus.

Tags

  • Hantaviridae
  • Hemorrhagic fevers
  • Viral diseases
  • Virus stubs

Keep exploring