ArticleslgStudy

mathematics

Telephone numbers in Greece

Telephone numbers in Greece is a mathematics topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Telephone numbers in Greece rather than just read about it. In short: Greece has a national telephone numbering plan with ten-digit telephone numbers. The first digit represents the type of service. 1 is used for short codes, 2 for geographical numbers (3 and 4 are reserved for that purpose too), 5 is used for inter-network routing purposes (non-dialable codes) and VPNs, 6 for mobile services, 7 is reserved for universal access numbers (not active), 8 for reduced-fee services (like 80…

Telephone numbers in Greece — main illustration
Telephone numbers in Greece — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Telephone numbers in Greece belongs to mathematics; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Telephone numbers in Greece to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Telephone numbers in Greece from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Greece has a national telephone numbering plan with ten-digit telephone numbers. The first digit represents the type of service. 1 is used for short codes, 2 for geographical numbers (3 and 4 are reserved for that purpose too), 5 is used for inter-network routing purposes (non-dialable codes) and VPNs, 6 for mobile services, 7 is reserved for universal access numbers (not active), 8 for reduced-fee services (like 800 toll-free, 801 local call, 89 dial-up and data services), 9 is used for premium rate services (901 for general purpose and 909 for adult-only services). All dialable numbers are ten digits, except for short codes (3–5 digits in the 1 range), 807-XXXX (seven digits) used for calling card access codes, and numbers in the 5 range, used for routing purposes and not dialable by end-subscribers.

Overview Geographical area codes start with the digit 2. There are currently two-, three-, and four-digit area codes. The only two-digit area code is 21 for the Athens Metropolitan area; three-digit codes are used for the cities of Thessaloniki, Patras, Larissa, Heraklion, Kavala, and Tripoli. The rest of the codes are four-digit codes. Generally speaking, the second digit of a geographical area code signifies a broader geographical area of Greece. That is how area codes are sorted in this article. Two-digit codes are used with eight-digit subscriber numbers, three-digit codes with seven-digit numbers, and four-digit codes with six-digit numbers, so that the full telephone number is always ten digits. Subscriber numbers in most areas start with 0. That is the digit that was inserted between the area code and the subscriber number to form the new ten-digit numbering plan back in 2002. Thus, many Greeks erroneously think that the area codes include this leading 0. For example, they think that Athens's area code is 210 while, actually, Athens's area code is 21, with 0 being the first digit of the subscriber number. Subscriber numbers starting with 0 are assigned to the former monopoly OTE. In bigger cities like Athens and Thessaloniki, subscriber numbers starting with digits other than 0 are becoming more and more common, especially amongst business subscribers. In this case, many people think that the area code is different. For example, a subscriber number in Athens might start with 211, with people thinking that 211 is a distinct area code from 210 while, in reality, both numbers are in the 21 area code and the third digit of the number belongs to the subscriber number. In 2001-2002, Greece moved to a closed ten-digit numbering scheme in two stages, with the result that subscribers' numbers changed twice. For example, before the change, a number in Athens would have been dialed as follows:

In 2001, a '0' was added after the area code, which was incorporated into the subscriber number:

Finally, in 2002, the leading '0' was changed to a '2' (for geographic numbers) :

For mobile phone numbers, the leading '0' was changed to a '6'. Number portability may obscure the carrier responsible for geographical and non-geographical (mobile, toll-free, premium rate) numbers. All geographical codes (21x, 231x) end in a number from 0 to 6 (210 or 212 for Athens, 2310 or 2312 for Thessaloniki). Numbers whose code ends in "0" are or were originally operated by OTE. The same applies to mobile phones: All mobile codes (69x) end in 0,3,4,5,7,8 or 9 (690, 698). Mobile code "696" is assigned to OTE pagers. Numbers starting with 690 and 693 were originally assigned to WIND, with 694 and 695 to Vodafone, with 697 and 698 to Cosmote and with 699 to Q-Telecom until 2007 when it merged with WIND.

Zone 21: Greater Athens Metropolitan Area 21 - (0-9)XXXXXXX Athens-Piraeus-Elefsina area

Zone 22: Central Greece and the Aegean Islands

222x - Evia 2221 - Chalkida City 2222 - Kymi 2223 - Aliveri 2224 - Karystos 2226 - Aidipsos 2227 - Mantoudi 2228 - Psachna 2229 - Eretria

223x - Evrytania and Phthiotis 2231 - Lamia 2232 - Domokos 2233 - Atalanta 2234 - Amfikleia 2235 - Kamena Vourla 2236 - Spercheiada, Makrakomi 2237 - Karpenisi 2238 - Stylida

224x - Dodecanese 2241 - Rhodes, Rhodes City 2242 - Kos and Nisyros islands 2243 - Kalymnos, Astypalaia 2244 - Rhodes Island, Archangelos Area 2245 - Karpathos and Kasos islands 2246 - Rhodes Island, Salakos Area - Chalki, Kastellorizo, Symi and Tilos islands 2247 - Agathonisi, Leros, Leipsoi and Patmos islands

225x - Lesbos, Lemnos 2251 - Lesbos, Mytilini Area 2252 - Lesbos, Agiasos Area 2253 - Lesbos, Kalloni Area 2254 - Lemnos, Agios Efstratios

226x - Boeotia, eastern Phocis 2261 - Livadia 2262 - Thiva 2263 - Dervenochoria, Villia 2264 - Thisvi 2265 - Amfissa 2266 - Lidoriki 2267 - Arachova, Distomo 2268 - Aliartos

227x - Chios, Samos and Icaria islands 2271 - Chios, Town Area 2272 - Chios, Kardamyla Area 2273 - Samos 2274 - Chios, Volissos Area - Psara island 2275 - Ikaria, Fournoi island

228x - Cyclades 2281 - Syros, including Kythnos, Serifos islands 2282 - Andros 2283 - Tinos 2284 - Paros and Sifnos islands 2285 - Amorgos and Naxos islands 2286 - Folegandros, Ios, Santorini and Sikinos islands 2287 - Kimolos and Milos 2288 - Kea Island 2289 - Mykonos

229x - Attica, excluding the area that uses 21 2291 - Lagonisi, Saronida, Anavyssos, Palaia Fokaia 2292 - Lavrio, Sounio 2293 - Agia Sotira 2294 - Rafina, Artemida, Marathonas 2295 - Afidnes 2296 - Megara, Kineta 2297 - Aigina 2298 - Troezen, Poros isl., Hydra isl., Spetses isl. 2299 - Markopoulo Mesogaias, Kalyvia Thorikou

Zone 23: Central Macedonia and Florina

231 - Thessaloniki 231 - (0-9)XXXXXX Thessaloniki

232x - Serres prefecture 2321 - Serres 2322 - Nigrita 2323 - Sidirokastro 2324 - Nea Zichni 2325 - Heraklia 2327 - Rodopoli

233x - Imathia prefecture 2331 - Veria (Verroia) 2332 - Naoussa 2333 - Alexandria

234x - Kilkis prefecture 2341 - Kilkis 2343 - Polykastro

235x - Pieria prefecture 2351 - Katerini 2352 - Litochoro 2353 - Aiginio

237x - Chalkidiki prefecture 2371 - Polygyros 2372 - Arnaia 2373 - Nea Moudania 2374 - Potidaia 2375 - Nikiti 2376 - Stratoni 2377 - Ierissos, Mount Athos

238x - Pella and Florina prefectures 2381 - Edessa 2382 - Giannitsa 2384 - Aridaia 2385 - Florina 2386 - Amyntaio

239x - parts of Chalkidiki and Thessaloniki prefectures 2391 - Chalkidona 2392 - Peraia 2393 - Lagkadikia 2394 - Lagkadas 2395 - Sochos 2396 - Vasilika 2397 - Asprovalta 2399 - Nea Kallikrateia 236x is not used.

Zone 24: Thessaly and West Macedonia (excluding Florina)

241 - Larissa area 241 - (0-7)XXXXXX Larissa (and area)

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Illustrations

Telephone numbers in Greece: Map of geographical area codes in Greece
Map of geographical area codes in Greece

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Telephone numbers in Greece

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Telephone numbers in Greece claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In mathematics, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Telephone numbers in Greece before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Telephone numbers in Greece ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Telephone numbers in Greece

In research
Telephone numbers in Greece appears in mathematics research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Telephone numbers in Greece in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Telephone numbers in Greece is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Greece communications-related lists, Telecommunications in Greece, Telephone numbers by country, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Telephone numbers in Greece outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Telephone numbers in Greece” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Telephone numbers in Greece in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Telephone numbers in Greece means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Telephone numbers in Greece out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Telephone numbers in Greece in simple terms?

Greece has a national telephone numbering plan with ten-digit telephone numbers. The first digit represents the type of service. 1 is used for short codes, 2 for geographical numbers (3 and 4 are reserved for that purpose too), 5 is used for inter-network routing purposes (non-dialable codes) and V…

Why does Telephone numbers in Greece matter?

Because it connects several mathematics ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Telephone numbers in Greece?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Telephone numbers in Greece.

Tags

  • Greece communications-related lists
  • Telecommunications in Greece
  • Telephone numbers by country

Keep exploring