ArticleslgStudy

mathematics

Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe

Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe is a mathematics topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe rather than just read about it. In short: The following are the telephone codes in Zimbabwe. In the same town/city For calls inside the same geographic numbering area (local calls), dial the Subscriber Number only (this includes the Prefixing Number).

Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe — main illustration
Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe belongs to mathematics; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The following are the telephone codes in Zimbabwe.

In the same town/city For calls inside the same geographic numbering area (local calls), dial the Subscriber Number only (this includes the Prefixing Number).

To another town/city To make a call from one town or city to another within Zimbabwe, a subscriber should dial the area code (with the preceding zero "0"), followed by the New Added Prefixing Number, and the required subscriber number.

International calls Zimbabwe was allocated its own country code by the International Telecommunication Union, +263, in the late 1960s, when it was known as Rhodesia.

To call a Zimbabwean number from another country: dial: the international access code (i.e. 00 for most European countries, and 011 from North America), followed by the country code (263), followed by the area code, and then the required subscriber number. Example for calling a subscriber in Harare, Zimbabwe, dial: 00 263 24 2xx xxx (x= subscriber number). The zero (0) at the beginning of the area code is dropped when calling with the country code (263). Until the 1990s, calls to Zimbabwe could be made from South Africa using the regional code 0194. For international calls from Zimbabwe, dial the international Access Prefix "00" followed by the country code and the National Significant Number for the subscriber. Until 1996, the international access code was 110.

List of Zimbabwe Landline Telephone area codes

Detailed list of area codes Source:

1. Harare

2. Bulawayo

3. Mashonaland

4. Midlands

5. Manicaland

6. Masvingo

7. Matabeleland

Public Mobile Telecommunication Network Services (Cellphone Service) National Subscriber Numbers for Public Mobile Telecommunication Network Services are non-geographic numbers and consists of the National Destination Code and the Subscriber Number.

How to call a Zimbabwe mobile phone number Source:

For local Mobile to Mobile calls or mobile to PSTN /VoIP national calls, the national prefix “0” needs to be dialled first, followed by the complete national destination number. For International Calls, dial the international Access Prefix “00” followed by the country code and the National Number for the subscriber.

Voice over Internet Telephony (VoIP) Services Source:

National Subscriber Numbers for VoIP services are non-geographic numbers and consists of the National Destination Code (NDC) and the Subscriber Number (SN). For VoIP national calls the national prefix “0” needs to be dialled first, followed by the national significant number (NSN). For international Calls, dial the international Access Prefix “00” followed by the country code and the National Significant Number.

Toll Free Numbers The following are toll free number allocations for Zimbabwe:

Special Codes and Access Prefixes

References

External links "Zimbabwe National Numbering Plan" 2012, The Postal and Telecommunications Regulatory Authority of Zimbabwe

Illustrations

Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In mathematics, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe

In research
Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe appears in mathematics research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Communications in Zimbabwe, Telecommunications in Zimbabwe, Telephone numbers by country, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe in simple terms?

The following are the telephone codes in Zimbabwe. In the same town/city For calls inside the same geographic numbering area (local calls), dial the Subscriber Number only (this includes the Prefixing Number).

Why does Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe matter?

Because it connects several mathematics ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Telephone numbers in Zimbabwe.

Tags

  • Communications in Zimbabwe
  • Telecommunications in Zimbabwe
  • Telephone numbers by country
  • Zimbabwe communications-related lists

Keep exploring