ArticleslgStudy

science

Terre Tarentine

Terre Tarentine is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Terre Tarentine rather than just read about it. In short: The extra-virgin olive oil Terre Tarentine is produced with the olive cultivars Leccino and Coratina and Ogliarola for, at least, 80%. They are mixed with other minor varieties of the local olive groves.

Terre Tarentine — main illustration
Terre Tarentine — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Terre Tarentine belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Terre Tarentine to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Terre Tarentine from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The extra-virgin olive oil Terre Tarentine is produced with the olive cultivars Leccino and Coratina and Ogliarola for, at least, 80%. They are mixed with other minor varieties of the local olive groves. It is recognised as PDO product.

Origins The cultivation of the olive tree in the western part of the Gulf of Taranto has been introduced by the Messapians during the 10th century b.C. and it has been improved by the Greeks and the Phoenicians. In the National Archeological Museum of Taranto it is possible to see some Greek amphorae with mythological scenes linked with the olive tree and its cultivation.

Geography The extra-virgin olive oil Terre Tarentine is produced in the western area of the province of Taranto next to the border with Basilicata on the Ionian side of Apulia. This territory includes the municipalities of Taranto, Ginosa, Laterza, Castellaneta, Palagianello, Palagiano, Mottola, Massafra, Crispiano, Statte, Martina Franca, Monteiasi and Montemesola. The soil is sandy mainly made of limestone.

Characteristics The extra-virgin olive oil Terre Tarentine is yellow with green shades. It has a fruity taste with some light bitter and spicy aroma. It is recommended for vegetables (raw or cooked) and for the second courses like meat and, above all, fish. It is used for some traditional fish recipes like the ones with the Mussels of Taranto. Despite the PDO designation, it is very hard to find and, as opposed to the other PDO extra-virgin olive oil of Apulia, a specific market is not developed yet.

See also Terra d'Otranto (extra-virgin olive oil) Olive oil

References

External links Hypereleon Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Illustrations

Terre Tarentine: Extra-virgin olive oil Terre Tarentine
Extra-virgin olive oil Terre Tarentine

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Terre Tarentine

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Terre Tarentine claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Terre Tarentine before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Terre Tarentine ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Terre Tarentine

In research
Terre Tarentine appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Terre Tarentine in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Terre Tarentine is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Agriculture in Italy, Cuisine of Apulia, Italian products with protected designation of origin, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Terre Tarentine outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Terre Tarentine” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Terre Tarentine in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Terre Tarentine means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Terre Tarentine out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Terre Tarentine in simple terms?

The extra-virgin olive oil Terre Tarentine is produced with the olive cultivars Leccino and Coratina and Ogliarola for, at least, 80%. They are mixed with other minor varieties of the local olive groves.

Why does Terre Tarentine matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Terre Tarentine?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Terre Tarentine.

Tags

  • Agriculture in Italy
  • Cuisine of Apulia
  • Italian products with protected designation of origin
  • Olive oil

Keep exploring