ArticleslgStudy

science

Test panel

Test panel is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Test panel rather than just read about it. In short: A test panel is a predetermined group of medical tests used in the diagnosis and treatment of disease. Test panels (sometimes called profiles) are typically composed of individual laboratory tests which are related in some way: by the medical condition they are intended to help diagnose (cardiac risk panel), by the specimen type (complete blood count, CBC), by the tests most frequently requested by users (comprehens…

Key takeaways

  • Test panel belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Test panel to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Test panel from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

A test panel is a predetermined group of medical tests used in the diagnosis and treatment of disease. Test panels (sometimes called profiles) are typically composed of individual laboratory tests which are related in some way: by the medical condition they are intended to help diagnose (cardiac risk panel), by the specimen type (complete blood count, CBC), by the tests most frequently requested by users (comprehensive chemistry profile), by the methodology employed in the test (viral panel by polymerase chain reaction), or by the types of components included (urine drug screen).

Advantages of diagnostic test panels over individual diagnostic tests Test panels offer various advantages to laboratories performing the tests (labor efficiency, potential for automation and reduced costs through performing large numbers of the same kinds of tests each day) as well as to end users such as ordering physicians and hospitals (more comprehensive testing, rapid turn-around, and lower prices). The presence of several tests responsive to the same clinical condition may also increase the chances of detecting that condition.

Disadvantages of test panels Among the disadvantages of test panels are the inclusion of diagnostically sub-optimal tests based upon commercial availability of test reagents, cost considerations, or compatibility with the testing instruments and methods. Another disadvantage is the fact that approximately 5% of the test results can be expected to fall outside the normal (bell curve) range for purely statistical reasons. Thus, there is an expectation that the number of abnormal appearing results will increase with the number of tests in the panel (for quantitative tests such as blood glucose and total protein). For a typical twenty-test panel, there will be, on average, one or more of these apparent abnormal results. The proportion of such apparently abnormal results may be even higher if the normal ranges printed on the report do not accurately reflect the species, gender or age of the patient. It is common for normal ranges for bodily fluid constituents to differ from the general population for very young or old patients, and in some cases (such as hormones) for males versus females. Differences in those parameters between species are more the rule than the exception. The statistical considerations typically do not apply for qualitative (present or absent) tests, such as drug screens, unless the substance being tested for (e.g. drug) is actually present at a concentration near the cutoff concentration. Sometimes there is a discrepancy between the test panel's contents and the written orders, which can put the laboratory in a legal and ethical bind, as they cannot report the results for a test that was not officially ordered.

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Test panel

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Test panel claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Test panel before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Test panel ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Test panel

In research
Test panel appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Test panel in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Test panel is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Medical tests, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Test panel outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Test panel” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Test panel in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Test panel means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Test panel out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Test panel in simple terms?

A test panel is a predetermined group of medical tests used in the diagnosis and treatment of disease. Test panels (sometimes called profiles) are typically composed of individual laboratory tests which are related in some way: by the medical condition they are intended to help diagnose (cardiac ri…

Why does Test panel matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Test panel?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Test panel.

Tags

  • Medical tests

Keep exploring