ArticleslgStudy

science

The Magellanic Cloud

The Magellanic Cloud is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand The Magellanic Cloud rather than just read about it. In short: The Magellanic Cloud (Polish title: Obłok Magellana) is a 1955 science fiction novel by Polish writer Stanisław Lem. Fragments of the novel were published earlier, in 1953 and 1954, in the magazine Przekrój.

The Magellanic Cloud — main illustration
The Magellanic Cloud — illustration

Key takeaways

  • The Magellanic Cloud belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect The Magellanic Cloud to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of The Magellanic Cloud from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The Magellanic Cloud (Polish title: Obłok Magellana) is a 1955 science fiction novel by Polish writer Stanisław Lem. Fragments of the novel were published earlier, in 1953 and 1954, in the magazine Przekrój. Lem characterized the novel as an "extract of the times of Socialist realism". In 1963, the novel was adapted into the Czechoslovak film Ikarie XB-1.

Plot summary The novel is set in the 32nd century, in a communistic Utopian future. Humanity has colonized all of the Solar System, and is now making its first attempt at interstellar travel. Aboard a vessel called Gaia, 227 men and women leave the Earth for the Alpha Centauri system. After almost eight years of travel, they find signs of organic life on a planet orbiting Proxima Centauri, possibly originating on another planet within the Centauri system. The expedition meets an old artificial war satellite of the United States and its NATO allies. It was carrying still active biological weapons and nuclear warheads, which had accidentally left Earth orbit and got lost in space during the Cold War era, and the team destroys it. Gaia detects a radar signal directed at it, coming from one of the planets of Alpha Centauri. "Gaia" approaches this planet and tries to contact its civilization, but all messages remain unanswered. When they attempt to land on a planet, they are unexpectedly attacked, and 10 astronauts are killed. Nevertheless, the crew of Gaia does not strike back, supposing the inhabitants of the planet mistook a peaceful landing for aggression. Eventually the contact was established.

Censorship and criticisms When the novel was first published, parts of it were censored by the Communist authorities. Lem denounced the censored version, calling it too optimistic about Communism. Specifically, he banned the translation of the novel into Japanese. A complete version was published in the 1990s in post-Communist Poland. Because at the time of writing cybernetics was a banned "bourgeois pseudoscience", Lem invented the term mechaneurystyka ("mechanheuristics").

References

External links Obłok Magellana title listing at the Internet Speculative Fiction Database Obłok Magellana at Library of Congress

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with The Magellanic Cloud

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what The Magellanic Cloud claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to The Magellanic Cloud before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about The Magellanic Cloud ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of The Magellanic Cloud

In research
The Magellanic Cloud appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses The Magellanic Cloud in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
The Magellanic Cloud is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1950s science fiction novel stubs, 1955 science fiction novels, 20th-century Polish novels, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for The Magellanic Cloud outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “The Magellanic Cloud” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study The Magellanic Cloud in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what The Magellanic Cloud means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain The Magellanic Cloud out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is The Magellanic Cloud in simple terms?

The Magellanic Cloud (Polish title: Obłok Magellana) is a 1955 science fiction novel by Polish writer Stanisław Lem. Fragments of the novel were published earlier, in 1953 and 1954, in the magazine Przekrój.

Why does The Magellanic Cloud matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study The Magellanic Cloud?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on The Magellanic Cloud.

Tags

  • 1950s science fiction novel stubs
  • 1955 science fiction novels
  • 20th-century Polish novels
  • Fiction about interstellar and intergalactic travel
  • Fiction set around Alpha Centauri
  • Fiction set around Proxima Centauri
  • Novels about communism
  • Novels about extraterrestrial life
  • Novels about first contact
  • Novels by Stanisław Lem
  • Novels set in the 32nd century
  • Polish novels adapted into films

Keep exploring