ArticleslgStudy

science

The Secret Society

The Secret Society is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand The Secret Society rather than just read about it. In short: The Secret Society: Cecil John Rhodes's Plan for a New World Order is a 2015 book by Robin Brown. Synopsis The Secret Society examines Cecil Rhodes, his life and the secret society he founded with the ambition of bringing the world under British rule.

The Secret Society — main illustration
The Secret Society — illustration

Key takeaways

  • The Secret Society belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect The Secret Society to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of The Secret Society from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The Secret Society: Cecil John Rhodes's Plan for a New World Order is a 2015 book by Robin Brown.

Synopsis The Secret Society examines Cecil Rhodes, his life and the secret society he founded with the ambition of bringing the world under British rule. The book suggests the society continued to have influence in British and world affairs, citing the Rhodes Scholarship and alleged links between the society and Chatham House and alleged influence on the peace terms to end World War I and appeasement of Hitler. The book draws on diaries and letters and also investigates and supports suggestions Rhodes was gay.

Reception In the Mail & Guardian Shaun De Waal wrote that "In The Secret Society, Brown explores the enigma of Rhodes, delving into his homosexuality more deeply than any work on him so far and showing how Rhodes's dreams of an expanded British empire were codified early in his career" In Business Day Richard Steyn wrote "by challenging the conventional wisdom about Rhodes, The Secret Society provides a stimulating and thought-provoking read" but criticised the lack of a bibliography and the small number of references The book was also reviewed in other sources such as Noseweek and The Star.

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with The Secret Society

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what The Secret Society claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to The Secret Society before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about The Secret Society ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of The Secret Society

In research
The Secret Society appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses The Secret Society in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
The Secret Society is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 2015 non-fiction books, Books about globalization, Books about imperialism, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for The Secret Society outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “The Secret Society” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study The Secret Society in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what The Secret Society means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain The Secret Society out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is The Secret Society in simple terms?

The Secret Society: Cecil John Rhodes's Plan for a New World Order is a 2015 book by Robin Brown. Synopsis The Secret Society examines Cecil Rhodes, his life and the secret society he founded with the ambition of bringing the world under British rule.

Why does The Secret Society matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study The Secret Society?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on The Secret Society.

Tags

  • 2015 non-fiction books
  • Books about globalization
  • Books about imperialism
  • Economics and finance book stubs
  • Geopolitics stubs
  • Globalization stubs
  • History books about Africa
  • History books about colonialism
  • Penguin Books books

Keep exploring