ArticleslgStudy

biology

Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century

Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century rather than just read about it. In short: This timeline of extinctions is a chronological list of biological species, subspecies, and other evolutionary significant units recorded to have disappeared during the course of the 19th century of the second millennium. Following the parent timeline of extinctions in the Holocene, the entries included range from 1800 to 1899, even though the 19th century is properly established to have lasted from January 1, 1801…

Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century — main illustration
Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

This timeline of extinctions is a chronological list of biological species, subspecies, and other evolutionary significant units recorded to have disappeared during the course of the 19th century of the second millennium. Following the parent timeline of extinctions in the Holocene, the entries included range from 1800 to 1899, even though the 19th century is properly established to have lasted from January 1, 1801, to December 31, 1900. For extinctions in 1900, see timeline of extinctions in the 20th century. The list is incomplete by necessity, since the majority of extinctions are thought to be undocumented, and for many others there isn't a definitive, widely accepted last, or most recent record. According to the species-area theory, the present rate of extinction may be up to 140,000 species per year.

Timeline

1800s

1810s

1820s

1830s

1840s

1850s

1860s

1870s

1880s

1890s

See also Timeline of extinctions in the Holocene Timeline of extinctions in the 20th century Timeline of the 19th century 19th century in science

Notes

References

Illustrations

Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century: Illustration of settlers hunting quaggas in South Africa. By Thomas Baines, c. 1857-1864.
Illustration of settlers hunting quaggas in South Africa. By Thomas Baines, c. 1857-1864.
Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century illustration
Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century illustration
Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century illustration
Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century

In research
Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 19th century in biology, Biology timelines, Extinction, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century in simple terms?

This timeline of extinctions is a chronological list of biological species, subspecies, and other evolutionary significant units recorded to have disappeared during the course of the 19th century of the second millennium. Following the parent timeline of extinctions in the Holocene, the entries inc…

Why does Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Timeline of extinctions in the 19th century.

Tags

  • 19th century in biology
  • Biology timelines
  • Extinction
  • Nature conservation

Keep exploring