ArticleslgStudy

biology

Tomato leaf curl China virus

Tomato leaf curl China virus is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Tomato leaf curl China virus rather than just read about it. In short: Tomato leaf curl China virus is a virus that infects tomato plants in China and was first described in 2011. The virus infects tomatoes in the Chinese province of Guangxi, and it is transmitted by the whitefly.

Key takeaways

  • Tomato leaf curl China virus belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Tomato leaf curl China virus to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Tomato leaf curl China virus from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Tomato leaf curl China virus is a virus that infects tomato plants in China and was first described in 2011. The virus infects tomatoes in the Chinese province of Guangxi, and it is transmitted by the whitefly. The current EPPO name is TOLCCV, but its original name in the literature was ToLCCNV. It belongs to the genus Begomovirus, which also contains Tomato yellow leaf curl China virus.

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Tomato leaf curl China virus

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Tomato leaf curl China virus claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Tomato leaf curl China virus before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Tomato leaf curl China virus ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Tomato leaf curl China virus

In research
Tomato leaf curl China virus appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Tomato leaf curl China virus in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Tomato leaf curl China virus is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Begomovirus, Tomato diseases, Viral plant disease stubs, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Tomato leaf curl China virus outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Tomato leaf curl China virus” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Tomato leaf curl China virus in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Tomato leaf curl China virus means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Tomato leaf curl China virus out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Tomato leaf curl China virus in simple terms?

Tomato leaf curl China virus is a virus that infects tomato plants in China and was first described in 2011. The virus infects tomatoes in the Chinese province of Guangxi, and it is transmitted by the whitefly.

Why does Tomato leaf curl China virus matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Tomato leaf curl China virus?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Tomato leaf curl China virus.

Tags

  • Begomovirus
  • Tomato diseases
  • Viral plant disease stubs

Keep exploring