ArticleslgStudy

engineering

Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany

Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany is a engineering topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany rather than just read about it. In short: The tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany is a monument located in Nantes, in the Cathedral of St. Peter.

Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany — main illustration
Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany belongs to engineering; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany is a monument located in Nantes, in the Cathedral of St. Peter. The project was commissioned by Anne of Brittany, Queen of France, who was the daughter of Francis and his second wife Margaret of Foix, who is also depicted beside Francis. The tomb was originally located in the chapel of the Carmelites in Nantes. Francis II had wished that his body rest there, to join the remains of his first wife Margaret of Brittany. The tomb eventually received the body of Francis and both his wives, though only his second wife (Anne's mother) is depicted. It was executed in Carrara marble in the early sixteenth century by the sculptor Michel Colombe based on a design by the royal artist Jean Perréal. It is the first major work of art in the Renaissance style in Brittany and is considered a masterpiece of French sculpture.

History of the tomb

The project was commissioned by Anne to honour the memory of her parents. Originally known as the "tomb of the Carmelites", the monument was named from its location. It was completed in 1507. During the French Revolution, it managed to avoid the revolutionary vandalism that affected many royal and aristocratic monuments. The architect Mathurin Crucy organised its removal when the chapel of the Carmelites was destroyed. It was dismantled and hidden. It was later restored to completion, and finally found a place at the cathedral in the early nineteenth century. Bones believed to be those of Arthur III, Duke of Brittany were also reinterred within it.

Description The monument consists of a rectangular sarcophagus 3.90 m long, 2.33 m wide, and 1.27 m tall. The gisants (recumbent effigies) of the deceased couple are lying prostrate with hands raised in prayer. Their heads rest on thick pillows held up by three angels. Margaret's feet are on a greyhound, a symbol of fidelity; Francis's feet rest on a lion, representing strength. At the four corners of the tomb stand four statues, each representing one of the cardinal virtues: Courage, Justice, Temperance and Prudence. Around the tomb are other delicate sculptures in small niches of pink marble. These represent in turn the twelve apostles; the patron saints of the two deceased persons (Saint Francis of Assisi and Saint Margaret); Charlemagne and Saint Louis. Under these statues, huddled in small shell-shaped medallions, we see penitent mourners draped in black. The tomb is a classified historical monument.

The recumbent figures

Corner statues The allegorical figures of women represent the four cardinal virtues, indicators of the virtuous path that the prince and that all men are called to follow:

Courage (Fortitude) is represented in armour and helmet as a warrior, because it is a manly virtue, though symbolised by a woman. In the iconography of this virtue, it is often shown leaning against a column or tower. Here it kills the dragon of discord in the tower. The tower is damaged by the dragon, but stands, thus symbolizing the triumph of fortitude over vice and disorder. The expression on her face reflects some pain, as if the effort to remove the dragon (evil) from the tower (the Good, the conscience) was not achieved without internal struggle. She recalls the role of the Christian knight in defense of the faith. Temperance is equipped in her right hand with a horse's bridle, symbol of the control of animal energy by reason: there is a time for everything (Ec from 3.1 to 15). Her left hand holds a clock, a symbol of the changing times and seasons one must learn to respect by managing ones passions. It also symbolizes that time must not be wasted on vanity; measure everything to avoid excess. She stands for the fact that the prince must achieve balance. Her almost monastic garb expresses the rejection of the temptations of the flesh that lead to excess. Justice has a book in her left hand, representing the Law, illustrated with a balance, representing fairness. In her left hand she holds a sword, imposing but delicately covered with a piece of her scarf; "Deliver justice, but do not destroy the person". The sword punishes, but the balance weighs the gravity of the crime or the weight of the arguments of both parties. The statue wears a crown, recalling that the prince has the role of judge and arbitrator. Prudence holds in her right hand a compass, a symbol of the extent of any action, and in her left hand a mirror, reflecting every thought back to be contemplated and assessed before the wisdom of the ages. The figure has two faces. At the back is an old man implying the wisdom of the past. At the front is the young woman looking to the future. The mirror is also that of truth: she sees the image of the prince's weaknesses and, knowing herself, can better correct his conduct. At her feet is a snake: "Be wise as serpents" (Matthew 10:16). The figure of Prudence is a portrait of Anne of Brittany, of whom a contemporary poet said Prudence was her chief virtue.

Details

See also Anne of Brittany's heart jewel case

References

Sources Panofsky, Erwin. Tomb Sculpture: Its Changing Aspects from Ancient Egypt to Bernini. London: Harry Abrams, 1964 Porras, Stephanie. Art of the Northern Renaissance: Courts, Commerce and Devotion. London: Laurence King Publishing, 2018. ISBN 978-1-7862-7165-5

Illustrations

Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany: The tomb
The tomb
Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany: 18th century illustration of the tomb
18th century illustration of the tomb
Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany: François II, detail
François II, detail
Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany: Recumbent figures
Recumbent figures
Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany: Courage
Courage

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In engineering, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany

In research
Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany appears in engineering research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1500s establishments in France, 1500s sculptures, 15th-century dukes of Brittany, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany in simple terms?

The tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany is a monument located in Nantes, in the Cathedral of St. Peter.

Why does Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany matter?

Because it connects several engineering ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Tomb of Francis II, Duke of Brittany.

Tags

  • 1500s establishments in France
  • 1500s sculptures
  • 15th-century dukes of Brittany
  • 16th-century architecture in France
  • Buildings and structures completed in 1506
  • Buildings and structures in Nantes
  • Burial sites of the House of Dreux
  • Renaissance sculptures
  • Tomb effigies
  • Tombs in France

Keep exploring