ArticleslgStudy

chemistry

Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0)

Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) is a chemistry topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) rather than just read about it. In short: trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) is the organonickel compound with the formula NiC12H18, better known as t-Ni(cdt). It is a 16-electron coordination complex featuring trigonal planar nickel(0) bound to the three alkene groups in the cyclododecatriene ligand.

Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) — main illustration
Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) belongs to chemistry; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) is the organonickel compound with the formula NiC12H18, better known as t-Ni(cdt). It is a 16-electron coordination complex featuring trigonal planar nickel(0) bound to the three alkene groups in the cyclododecatriene ligand. X-ray structural analysis demonstrates that the three olefins adopt a propeller-like arrangement around the nickel atom center, making the structure chiral. This extremely air-sensitive deep red solid was the first discovered Ni(0)-olefin complex.

Preparation and properties The complex is prepared by reduction of anhydrous nickel(II) acetylacetonate in ether in the presence of the triolefin:

Ni(acac)2 + t-cdt + 2 Et2AlOEt → t-Ni(cdt) + 2 acacAlOEt + 2 C2H5• σ-Donating ligands such as carbon monoxide, isonitriles, phosphines, and hydrides can readily add onto t-Ni(cdt) to furnish tetrahedral 18-electron nickel complexes. It has been demonstrated that this fourth coordination site can be leveraged to separate the t-Ni(cdt) enantiomers with recrystallization of diastereomeric 18-electron t-Ni(cdt)L* complexes (where L* = optically active dimethylmenthylphosphine ligand).

Applications The all-trans-(cdt) ligand has been shown to be easily displaced with olefins such as trans-cyclooctene, ethylene, all-cis-(cdt), norbornene, to give the corresponding colorless 16-electron Ni(0)-olefin complexes with coplanar geometry. Ni(cod)2 can also be easily prepared from Ni(cdt).

Recently, it was demonstrated that t-Ni(cdt) can be used to synthesize unique air-stable 16-electron Ni(0)–olefin complexes, such as Ni(Fstb)3 and Ni(4-tBustb)3 using (E)-stilbene ligands.

References

Illustrations

Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) illustration
Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) illustration
Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0): Formation of other 16-electron Ni(0)-olefin complexes from t-Ni(cdt)
Formation of other 16-electron Ni(0)-olefin complexes from t-Ni(cdt)

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0)

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In chemistry, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0)

In research
Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) appears in chemistry research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Alkene complexes, Cyclic compounds, Organonickel compounds, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0)” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) in simple terms?

trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) is the organonickel compound with the formula NiC12H18, better known as t-Ni(cdt). It is a 16-electron coordination complex featuring trigonal planar nickel(0) bound to the three alkene groups in the cyclododecatriene ligand.

Why does Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0) matter?

Because it connects several chemistry ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0)?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Trans,trans,trans-(1,5,9-Cyclododecatriene)nickel(0).

Tags

  • Alkene complexes
  • Cyclic compounds
  • Organonickel compounds

Keep exploring