ArticleslgStudy

biology

Tricholoma caligatum

Tricholoma caligatum is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Tricholoma caligatum rather than just read about it. In short: Tricholoma caligatum is a mushroom of the agaric genus Tricholoma. It is a large species with a distinct sheathing ring on the stem, found in mycorrhizal association with various trees throughout the Mediterranean.

Tricholoma caligatum — main illustration
Tricholoma caligatum — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Tricholoma caligatum belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Tricholoma caligatum to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Tricholoma caligatum from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Tricholoma caligatum is a mushroom of the agaric genus Tricholoma. It is a large species with a distinct sheathing ring on the stem, found in mycorrhizal association with various trees throughout the Mediterranean. It is edible and sometimes referred to as the European Matsutake due to allegedly tasting like the true matsutake (T. matsutake), prized in Japan, but it is often bitter.

Taxonomy Tricholoma caligatum was originally described in 1834 as "Agaricus caligatus" and was transferred to genus Tricholoma in 1914. Considerable controversy exists regarding the application of this name to Central European and North American collections, which likely represent different species. The name caligatum (Latin: 'boot-wearing') refers to the appearance of the mushroom, which looks like it is wearing a boot due to the presence of dark fibrils on the lower portion of the stem.

Description

The cap (pileus) is hemispherical at first, soon becoming convex to flat, reaching 12–15 centimetres (4+3⁄4–6 in) in diameter, and it is covered in large, chestnut to dark-brown fibrous scales or patches. The inrolled cap edge tends to host cottony bits of partial veil. The gills (lamellae) are adnate to sinuate, crowded, whitish to cream (and reddish-brown-spotted in age). The stem (stipe) is 4–12 cm long, tapering and somewhat rooting at the base, and has a well-developed cottony ring covering the gills when young. Below the ring the stem is covered in dark bands of scales, which are the same colour as the cap. The flesh is thick and fibrous, and has a distinct, spicy, penetrating smell resembling nutmeg or allspice. The spore print is white.

Similar species Tricholoma dulciolens may be the correct name for some specimens in western North America. Tricholoma magnivelare is similar to T. caligatum, outnumbering it in the Pacific Northwest, and also appearing elsewhere in North America, Europe, and Asia. T. murrilianum lacks the brownish scales, and the rare Squamanita umbonata has a small, pointed cap.

Ecology and distribution Tricholoma caligatum is a strictly Southern species, locally common in Mediterranean woods. It is associated with several conifers, such as Pinus pinea, P. brutia, P. halepensis, P. nigra, and P. pinaster, but also with evergreen oaks, strawberry trees and terebinth bushes. It appears in coastal and high altitude woods in autumn and winter. According to Christensen & Heilmann-Clausen, North American reports of this fungus likely represent a different species.

Edibility Tricholoma caligatum is considered edible, although fruitbodies are often bitter, particularly when found under hardwood trees. Forms lacking the bitterness are said to be as good as matsutake. The bitterness seems to vary from one collection to another and is removed by parboiling. It is regularly consumed along the Mediterranean coast and is highly valued in the island of Cyprus, where is considered a delicacy pickled and preserved in brine or vinegar. Conflicting reports regarding the species' edibility may be due to the poor taste and odor of some specimens, or confusion with other species.

See also List of North American Tricholoma List of Tricholoma species

References

Illustrations

Tricholoma caligatum illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Tricholoma caligatum

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Tricholoma caligatum claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Tricholoma caligatum before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Tricholoma caligatum ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Tricholoma caligatum

In research
Tricholoma caligatum appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Tricholoma caligatum in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Tricholoma caligatum is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Edible fungi, Fungi described in 1834, Fungi of Europe, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Tricholoma caligatum outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Tricholoma caligatum” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Tricholoma caligatum in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Tricholoma caligatum means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Tricholoma caligatum out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Tricholoma caligatum in simple terms?

Tricholoma caligatum is a mushroom of the agaric genus Tricholoma. It is a large species with a distinct sheathing ring on the stem, found in mycorrhizal association with various trees throughout the Mediterranean.

Why does Tricholoma caligatum matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Tricholoma caligatum?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Tricholoma caligatum.

Tags

  • Edible fungi
  • Fungi described in 1834
  • Fungi of Europe
  • Fungus species
  • Tricholoma

Keep exploring