ArticleslgStudy

science

Trimethylolpropane phosphite

Trimethylolpropane phosphite is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Trimethylolpropane phosphite rather than just read about it. In short: Trimethylolpropane phosphite, C2H5C(CH2O)3P, is a phosphite ester used as a ligand in organometallic chemistry. Trimethylolpropane phosphite is sometimes abbreviated to EtCage.

Trimethylolpropane phosphite — main illustration
Trimethylolpropane phosphite — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Trimethylolpropane phosphite belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Trimethylolpropane phosphite to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Trimethylolpropane phosphite from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Trimethylolpropane phosphite, C2H5C(CH2O)3P, is a phosphite ester used as a ligand in organometallic chemistry. Trimethylolpropane phosphite is sometimes abbreviated to EtCage. It is a white solid that is soluble in organic solvents. It is also highly toxic.

Preparation and reactions It is prepared by reaction of trimethylolpropane with phosphorus trichloride or by transesterification with trimethylphosphite:

P(OMe)3 + EtC(CH2OH)3 → 3 MeOH + EtC(CH2O)3P The first member of this series was derived from trimethylolethane, but these derivatives are often poorly soluble. For this reason, the ethyl derivative has received more attention.

Reactions The compound forms an isolable ozonide, which degrades above 0 °C to release singlet O2.

Coordination chemistry Several EtCage complexes are known, since the ligand is highly basic (for a phosphite) and has a small ligand cone angle (101°). Illustrative complexes include [(EtCage)2Mo(CO)4], [Ir4(CO)11(EtCage)] and (CpMe5)RuCl(EtCage)2, shown below.

Safety Trimethylolpropane phosphite is very toxic and is a convulsant. LD50 is 1.1 mg per kg bodyweight (mice, i.p.).

References

Illustrations

Trimethylolpropane phosphite illustration
Trimethylolpropane phosphite illustration
Trimethylolpropane phosphite illustration
Trimethylolpropane phosphite illustration
Trimethylolpropane phosphite illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Trimethylolpropane phosphite

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Trimethylolpropane phosphite claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Trimethylolpropane phosphite before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Trimethylolpropane phosphite ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Trimethylolpropane phosphite

In research
Trimethylolpropane phosphite appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Trimethylolpropane phosphite in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Trimethylolpropane phosphite is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Convulsants, GABAA receptor negative allosteric modulators, Organophosphites, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Trimethylolpropane phosphite outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Trimethylolpropane phosphite” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Trimethylolpropane phosphite in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Trimethylolpropane phosphite means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Trimethylolpropane phosphite out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Trimethylolpropane phosphite in simple terms?

Trimethylolpropane phosphite, C2H5C(CH2O)3P, is a phosphite ester used as a ligand in organometallic chemistry. Trimethylolpropane phosphite is sometimes abbreviated to EtCage.

Why does Trimethylolpropane phosphite matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Trimethylolpropane phosphite?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Trimethylolpropane phosphite.

Tags

  • Convulsants
  • GABAA receptor negative allosteric modulators
  • Organophosphites

Keep exploring