ArticleslgStudy

biology

Vitreous membrane

Vitreous membrane is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Vitreous membrane rather than just read about it. In short: In human anatomy, the vitreous membrane (also called the vitreous cortex or hyaloid membrane) is a layer of collagen separating the vitreous humour from the rest of the eye. At least two parts have been identified anatomically: The posterior hyaloid membrane separates the rear of the vitreous from the retina.

Vitreous membrane — main illustration
Vitreous membrane — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Vitreous membrane belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Vitreous membrane to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Vitreous membrane from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

In human anatomy, the vitreous membrane (also called the vitreous cortex or hyaloid membrane) is a layer of collagen separating the vitreous humour from the rest of the eye. At least two parts have been identified anatomically:

The posterior hyaloid membrane separates the rear of the vitreous from the retina. It is a false anatomical membrane. The anterior hyaloid membrane separates the front of the vitreous from the lens. Bernal et al. describe it as:A delicate structure in the form of a thin layer that runs from the pars plana to the posterior lens, where it shares its attachment with the posterior zonule via Weigert's ligament, also known as Egger's line.

References

External links Image at ivy-rose.co.uk

Illustrations

Vitreous membrane illustration
Vitreous membrane illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Vitreous membrane

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Vitreous membrane claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Vitreous membrane before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Vitreous membrane ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Vitreous membrane

In research
Vitreous membrane appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Vitreous membrane in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Vitreous membrane is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Eye stubs, Human eye anatomy, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Vitreous membrane outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Vitreous membrane” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Vitreous membrane in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Vitreous membrane means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Vitreous membrane out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Vitreous membrane in simple terms?

In human anatomy, the vitreous membrane (also called the vitreous cortex or hyaloid membrane) is a layer of collagen separating the vitreous humour from the rest of the eye. At least two parts have been identified anatomically: The posterior hyaloid membrane separates the rear of the vitreous from…

Why does Vitreous membrane matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Vitreous membrane?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Vitreous membrane.

Tags

  • Eye stubs
  • Human eye anatomy

Keep exploring