ArticleslgStudy

earth science

Volcanic winter of 536

Volcanic winter of 536 is a earth science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Volcanic winter of 536 rather than just read about it. In short: The volcanic winter of 536 was among the most severe and protracted episodes of climatic cooling in the Northern Hemisphere in the last two thousand years. The volcanic winter was caused by at least three eruptions of uncertain origin, with several possible locations proposed in various continents.

Volcanic winter of 536 — main illustration
Volcanic winter of 536 — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Volcanic winter of 536 belongs to earth science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Volcanic winter of 536 to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Volcanic winter of 536 from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The volcanic winter of 536 was among the most severe and protracted episodes of climatic cooling in the Northern Hemisphere in the last two thousand years. The volcanic winter was caused by at least three eruptions of uncertain origin, with several possible locations proposed in various continents. In early AD 536 (or possibly late 535), an eruption ejected great amounts of sulfate aerosols into the atmosphere, reducing the solar radiation reaching the Earth's surface and cooling the atmosphere for several years. In March 536, Constantinople began experiencing darkened skies and lower temperatures. Summer temperatures in 536 fell by as much as 2.5 °C (4.5 °F) below normal in Europe. The lingering effect of the volcanic winter of 536 was augmented in the years 539 and 540, when another volcanic eruption caused summer temperatures to decline as much as 2.7 °C (4.9 °F) below normal in Europe. There is evidence of still another volcanic eruption in 547 that would have extended the cool period. The volcanic eruptions caused crop failures, and were accompanied by the Plague of Justinian, famine, and millions of deaths and initiated the Late Antique Little Ice Age, which lasted from 536 to 660. Historian Michael McCormick has called the year 536 "the beginning of one of the worst periods to be alive, if not the worst year."

Documentary evidence The Roman historian Procopius recorded in his AD 536 report on the wars with the Vandals: "during this year a most dread portent took place. For the sun gave forth its light without brightness... and it seemed exceedingly like the sun in eclipse, for the beams it shed were not clear". In 538, the Roman statesman Cassiodorus described the following to one of his subordinates in letter 25:

The sun's rays were weak, and they appeared a "bluish" colour. At noon, no shadows from people were visible on the ground. The heat from the sun was feeble. The moon, even when full, was "empty of splendour" "A winter without storms, a spring without mildness, and a summer without heat" Prolonged frost and unseasonable drought The seasons "seem to be all jumbled up together" The sky is described as "blended with alien elements" just like cloudy weather, except prolonged. It was "stretched like a hide across the sky" and prevented the "true colours" of the sun and moon from being seen, along with the sun's warmth. Frosts during harvest, which made apples harden and grapes sour. The need to use stored food to last through the situation. Subsequent letters (nos. 26 and 27) discuss plans to relieve a widespread famine. In the entry corresponding to the year 535–536, the early 7th century Mandaean Book of Kings relates: "were you to request a tenth of a peck of grain in the land Gawkāy, for five staters, we would look but it would not be found." In other words, if 873 grams of grain could not even be purchased for 43 grams of gold, then grain was extremely scarce. Michael the Syrian (1126–1199), a patriarch of the Syriac Orthodox Church, reported that from 536 to 537 the sun shone feebly for a year and a half. The Irish annals recorded the following:

"A failure of bread in AD 536" – the Annals of Ulster "A failure of bread from AD 536–539" – the Annals of Inisfallen The mid-10th-century Annales Cambriae record for the year 537:

"The Battle of Camlann, in which Arthur and Medraut fell, and there was great mortality in Britain and Ireland." Chinese sources include:

The Book of Wei, which mentions hailstorms across multiple commanderies in autumn 536. The Bei Shi (北史; History of the North), which mentions the "great cold" and "famine" that occurred in autumn 536. In the same year, a great famine in Guanzhong led to cannibalism and the death of 70-80% of the population. The Zizhi Tongjian, a historical text that mentions the "famine that occurred in the Guanzhong region that year." The Nan Shi (南史; History of the South), which describes "a yellow ash-like substance from the sky" in the winter of that year. Further phenomena were reported by independent contemporary sources:

Low temperatures, even snow during the summer (snow reportedly fell in August in China, which caused the harvest there to be delayed). Widespread crop failures. "A dense, dry fog" in the Middle East, China and Europe. Drought in Peru, which affected the Moche culture. There are other sources of evidence regarding this period.

Scientific evidence Tree ring analysis by the dendrochronologist Mike Baillie, of Queen's University Belfast, Northern Ireland, shows abnormally little growth in Irish oak in 536 and another sharp drop in 542, after a partial recovery. Ice cores from Greenland and Antarctica show evidence of substantial sulfate deposits in around 534 ± 2, which is evidence of an extensive acidic dust veil.

Possible explanations It was originally theorized that the climatic changes of AD 536 were caused by global dimming caused by increased atmospheric aerosols and particulates from either volcanic eruption plumes (a phenomenon known as "volcanic winter") or impact events by meteorite or comet (known as "impact winter"). In 2015, revision of polar ice core chronologies dated sulfate deposits and a cryptotephra layer to the year 536 (previously dated to 529 before revision). This is strong evidence that a large explosive volcanic eruption caused the observed global dimming and cooling. But Dallas Abbott and her colleagues found spherules containing nickel and copper in an ice core, giving support to an impact event around this time. The source of a volcanic eruption remains to be found but several proposed volcanoes have been rejected:

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Illustrations

Volcanic winter of 536: The climate anomaly 536–550 in the context of global recent temperatures[1]
The climate anomaly 536–550 in the context of global recent temperatures[1]
Volcanic winter of 536: Tombstone in the chapel of Filippo e Giacomo, Nosedo, dated to AD 536 (the second year after the consulship of Decius Paulinus).
Tombstone in the chapel of Filippo e Giacomo, Nosedo, dated to AD 536 (the second year after the consulship of Decius Paulinus).

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Volcanic winter of 536

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Volcanic winter of 536 claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In earth science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Volcanic winter of 536 before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Volcanic winter of 536 ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Volcanic winter of 536

In research
Volcanic winter of 536 appears in earth science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Volcanic winter of 536 in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Volcanic winter of 536 is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 535, 536, 6th-century disasters, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Volcanic winter of 536 outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Volcanic winter of 536” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Volcanic winter of 536 in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Volcanic winter of 536 means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Volcanic winter of 536 out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Volcanic winter of 536 in simple terms?

The volcanic winter of 536 was among the most severe and protracted episodes of climatic cooling in the Northern Hemisphere in the last two thousand years. The volcanic winter was caused by at least three eruptions of uncertain origin, with several possible locations proposed in various continents.

Why does Volcanic winter of 536 matter?

Because it connects several earth science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Volcanic winter of 536?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Volcanic winter of 536.

Tags

  • 535
  • 536
  • 6th-century disasters
  • 6th-century natural disasters
  • 6th century in Asia
  • 6th century in Europe
  • 6th century in North America
  • Anomalous weather
  • Medieval famines
  • Medieval weather events
  • Mystery eruptions
  • Volcanic winters

Keep exploring