ArticleslgStudy

science

Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer

Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer rather than just read about it. In short: The Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer is a complex karst aquifer system beneath the Tākaka Valley in Golden Bay / Mohua in the South Island of New Zealand. The aquifer is the source of the water that flows from the Te Waikoropupū Springs near Tākaka.

Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer — main illustration
Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer is a complex karst aquifer system beneath the Tākaka Valley in Golden Bay / Mohua in the South Island of New Zealand. The aquifer is the source of the water that flows from the Te Waikoropupū Springs near Tākaka. Recharge of the aquifer occurs from a mix of sources, including water infiltrating from the channels of the Tākaka and Waingaro rivers. Discharge from the aquifer occurs at Te Waikoropupū Springs and submarine springs offshore. In October 2023, the Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer system and Te Waikoropupū Springs received protection through a water conservation order, the highest level of protection that a body of water can receive in New Zealand. However, the Fast-track Approvals Act passed in 2024 overrides the Resource Management Act and can thus nullify the water conservation order.

Geology There are large areas of marble in the catchment area, including 141 km2 (54 sq mi) in the basin of the Tākaka River, with a further area of 18 km2 (6.9 sq mi) extending beyond the springs towards the sea. Tākaka Limestone of Oligocene age outcrops over an area of 80 km2 (31 sq mi). Around 50 km2 (19 sq mi) overlies marble in the valley. The two carbonate rock formations together cover a total area of 210 km2 (81 sq mi), and subterranean drainage through channels and caves in these carbonate rocks carries half of all the water flows in the Tākaka valley. The marble beneath the valley floor extends from Upper Tākaka to the coast – a distance of around 25 km (16 mi). The thickness of the marble layer is over 500 m (1,600 ft) in places.

Aquifer system

The aquifer system is located in the Tākaka River basin which covers an area of 940 km2 (360 sq mi) and rises to an elevation of 1,650 m (5,410 ft) above sea level. The groundwater is contained within karstified Arthur Marble of Ordovician age. The Tākaka Valley has three main aquifers that are associated with differences in geology and lithology in the area. The three aquifers are the Tākaka Unconfined Gravel Aquifer, Tākaka Limestone Aquifer and the Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer. These three aquifers exhibit both unconfined and confined characteristics, and there are complex interactions/connections between them and the surface water in rivers and streams in the area. The aquifer has an unconfined region in the upper and middle parts of the catchment, but is confined in the lower regions. The catchment area that drains to Te Waikoropupu Springs is around 714 km2 (276 sq mi). Recharge of the portion of the aquifer that supplies the Te Waikoropupū Springs occurs in four zones:

a section of about 4.5 km (2.8 mi) of the Tākaka River a section of about 4 km (2.5 mi) of the lower Waingaro River an area of around 100 km2 (39 sq mi) of karst uplands on the east and west sides of the Tākaka Valley around 49 km2 (19 sq mi) of terraces and flood plains in the middle of the Tākaka Valley The karst aquifer cannot be considered as a single well-mixed reservoir. Samples of water taken from different parts of the aquifer show different isotopic signatures and different ages. This complexity arises from diverse physical structures. The karst has many hydraulically connected fissures where the water flow may be slow. However, there are also conduits and caves where relatively fast flow occurs. The aquifer is very large, with a thickness of up to 500 m (1,600 ft), and a total volume of 3.4 km3 (0.82 cu mi). The average transit time of water moving through the aquifer is eight years. Discharge from the Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer occurs at Te Waikoropupū Springs and submarine springs offshore.

Te Waikoropupū Springs

The Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer supplies Te Waikoropupū Springs, the largest springs in New Zealand. The springs are included on the World Karst Aquifer Map. Te Waikoropupū Springs have the clearest water ever recorded outside of Antarctica with a median visibility of 62 m (203 ft). The springs have a mean outflow of 13.4 m3/s and are the largest springs in New Zealand and amongst the largest in the Southern Hemisphere. The exceptional clarity of the water in the springs is attributed to a combination of long residence time, slow movement of water underground, and the filtration of organic matter by stygofauna in the aquifer. The water discharged from the springs has a high concentration of calcium, derived from the calcium carbonate in the marble aquifer. The calcium flowing from the springs implies the annual loss of 47,000 tonnes of marble dissolving in the aquifer. Measurements of nitrate-nitrogen (nitrate-N) in the waters of the springs have increased over a period of 50 years. The increasing level of these nutrients in the water was one of the factors leading to an application for a Water Conservation Order to protect the springs.

Water Conservation Order

Over a period of 10 years, a Golden Bay resident Andrew Yuill in association with Ngāti Tama Ki Te Waipounamu Trust prepared an application for a Water Conservation Order (WCO) to protect the Te Waikoropupū Springs, the aquifer and associated bodies of water. In 2017, the Minister for the Environment accepted the application and referred it to a special tribunal for consideration. The application was publicly notified on 31 January 2018. In March 2020, the Special Tribunal recommended that a Water Conservation Order should be granted. In October 2023, the Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer system and Te Waikoropupū Springs received protection through the granting of a water conservation order, the highest level of protection that a body of water can receive in New Zealand. A WCO receives its statutory standing through the Resource Management Act 1991 (RMA). However, the Fast-track Approvals Act passed in 2024 overrides the RMA and can thus nullify the WCO.

See also Geology and geomorphology of Kahurangi National Park Geology of the Tasman District

References

Citations

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Illustrations

Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer illustration
Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer: Tākaka River basin (Interactive map)
Tākaka River basin (Interactive map)
Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer: Te Waikoropupū Springs
Te Waikoropupū Springs
Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer: Yuill in 2024
Yuill in 2024

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer

In research
Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Aquifers, Bodies of water of New Zealand, Golden Bay, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer in simple terms?

The Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer is a complex karst aquifer system beneath the Tākaka Valley in Golden Bay / Mohua in the South Island of New Zealand. The aquifer is the source of the water that flows from the Te Waikoropupū Springs near Tākaka.

Why does Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Wharepapa Arthur Marble Aquifer.

Tags

  • Aquifers
  • Bodies of water of New Zealand
  • Golden Bay
  • Landforms of the Tasman District
  • Springs of New Zealand
  • Tākaka

Keep exploring