ArticleslgStudy

astronomy

Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation

Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation is a astronomy topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation rather than just read about it. In short: The Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation is the independent nonprofit technology transfer organization serving the University of Wisconsin–Madison and Morgridge Institute for Research. It provides significant research support, granting tens of millions of dollars to the university each year and contributing to the university's "margin of excellence".

Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation — main illustration
Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation belongs to astronomy; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation is the independent nonprofit technology transfer organization serving the University of Wisconsin–Madison and Morgridge Institute for Research. It provides significant research support, granting tens of millions of dollars to the university each year and contributing to the university's "margin of excellence".

History WARF was founded in 1925 to manage a discovery by Harry Steenbock, who invented the process for using ultraviolet radiation to add vitamin D to milk and other foods. Rather than leaving the invention unpatented—then the standard practice for university inventions—Steenbock used $300 of his own money to file for a patent. He received commercial interest from Quaker Oats but declined the company's initial offer. Instead, Steenbock sought a way to protect discoveries made by UW-Madison faculty, ensure use of the ideas for public benefit and bring any financial gains back to the university. His concept gained support from Harry L. Russell, dean of the College of Agriculture, and Charles Sumner Slichter, dean of the Graduate School. Slichter began soliciting the interest and financial support of wealthy UW-Madison alumni acquaintances in Chicago and New York. He gained a substantial sum in verbal pledges from a number of alumni, nine of whom would eventually contribute $100 each. The UW Board of Regents approved the plan on June 22, 1925, and the organization's charter was filed with the Secretary of State of Wisconsin on November 14 that same year. The organization was named the Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation to reflect both its governing body of five UW–Madison alumni and its mission to promote, encourage and aid scientific investigation and research at UW-Madison. Since its founding, WARF has helped steward the cycle of research, discovery, commercialization and investment for UW–Madison. Through its patenting and licensing efforts, WARF enables university innovations to advance from the lab to the marketplace. Each year, WARF contributes more than $100 million to fund additional UW–Madison research. The university refers to WARF's annual gifts as its "margin of excellence" funding. WARF has been issued more than 4,000 patents since 1925 and currently generates 55 revenue-generating licenses on average each year from its active portfolio of 2,200 patents. As of 2024, WARF had an endowment of $3.1 billion. WARF also works in partnership with a variety of other entities including WiSys Technology Foundation, WiCell Research Institute and the Morgridge Institute for Research.

WARF inventions UW–Madison research achievements include early discoveries related to vitamin D, development of the blood thinner warfarin (named after WARF), the derivation of stem cells, and algorithms that speed computer processing.

Vitamin D In 1923, Harry Steenbock discovered exposure to ultraviolet light increased the Vitamin D concentration in food. After discovering that irradiated rat food cured the rats of rickets, Steenbock sought a patent. Steenbock then assigned the patent to the newly established Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation. WARF then licensed the technology to Quaker Oats for use in their breakfast cereals. In addition, WARF licensed the technology for use as a pharmaceutical, Viosterol. WARF's commercialization of Vitamin D culminated in its enrichment of milk. By the time the patent expired in 1945, rickets was all but nonexistent. Through continued innovations from Hector DeLuca, vitamin D remains an important part of WARF's technology portfolio.

Warfarin Warfarin, also known as Coumadin, is named for WARF, and the story of its discovery is emblematic of the "Wisconsin Idea" and the relationship of the university to the Wisconsin public. In 1933 a farmer from Deer Park showed up unannounced at the School of Agriculture and walked into a professor's laboratory with a milk can full of blood which would not coagulate. In his truck, he had also brought a dead heifer and some spoiled clover hay. He wanted to know what had killed his cow. In 1941, Karl Paul Link successfully isolated the anticoagulant factor, which initially found commercial application as a rodent-killer. Warfarin is one of the most widely prescribed medicines in the world, used in vascular and heart disease to prevent stroke and thrombosis.

Stem cells More recently, WARF was assigned the patents for non-human primate and human embryonic stem cells. The stem cells were first isolated and purified by James Thomson in 1998.

Startup companies WARF has been directly involved in the formation of more than 50 startup companies, either through direct investing or by licensing technologies. These companies include Imago, Mirus Bio, Nimblegen, Tomotherapy, Deltanoid Pharmaceuticals, Quinntessence, Neoclone, Silatronix, Third Wave Technologies, Cambria Biosciences, and OpGen, Inc.

Patent litigation WARF's role is to find companies that can turn original research from the University of Wisconsin–Madison into new products. Like many universities, WARF rarely litigates, but will do so to defend the public good and the rights of the university researchers – the "practicing entities" – who dedicate their careers to groundbreaking science. In 2014, WARF filed a lawsuit against Apple Inc., alleging that the latter had infringed US 5781752 , "Table based data speculation circuit for parallel processing computer", a method of increasing the efficiency of integrated circuits on its Apple A7 and Apple A8 system-on-chip products, and asking for US$862 million as a reasonable royalty. In October 2015, a jury found Apple liable; however, the infringement was found inadvertent, and as such, the court reduced the payment to $234 million. However, in July 2017, the judge added an interest payment to this amount and increased the award to $506 million. On appeal, the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit overturned the verdict of the lower court, and concluded that Apple did not infringe WARF's patents. The Supreme Court of the United States denied WARF's writ of certiorari, thus affirming the appellate court's ruling.

References

External links Official website

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In astronomy, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation

In research
Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation appears in astronomy research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics National Medal of Technology recipients, Non-profit organizations based in Wisconsin, Technology transfer, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation in simple terms?

The Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation is the independent nonprofit technology transfer organization serving the University of Wisconsin–Madison and Morgridge Institute for Research. It provides significant research support, granting tens of millions of dollars to the university each year and con…

Why does Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation matter?

Because it connects several astronomy ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation.

Tags

  • National Medal of Technology recipients
  • Non-profit organizations based in Wisconsin
  • Technology transfer
  • University of Wisconsin–Madison

Keep exploring