ArticleslgStudy

science

Wolves of Turku

Wolves of Turku is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Wolves of Turku rather than just read about it. In short: The Wolves of Turku were a trio of man-eating wolves which in 1880 and 1881 killed 22 children in Turku, Finland. The average age of the victims of these wolves was 5.9 years.

Key takeaways

  • Wolves of Turku belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Wolves of Turku to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Wolves of Turku from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The Wolves of Turku were a trio of man-eating wolves which in 1880 and 1881 killed 22 children in Turku, Finland. The average age of the victims of these wolves was 5.9 years. Their depredations caused such concern that the local and national government became involved, seeking help from Russian and Lithuanian hunters, as well as the army. The wolves killed their last victim on 18 November 1881. On 12 January 1882, an old female wolf was shot and twelve days later, an adult male was poisoned, putting an end to the attacks. One of the dead wolves was sent to the hunting museum of Riihimäki, the other to the St Olof's school where they can still be seen today. The third wolf ended up as a doormat and disappeared. In recent times, some Finnish conservationists, notably Pousette (2000), have debated the accuracy of the depicted events. Although he stated that there was no direct evidence that the wolves were previously captive animals as the wolf of Gysinge had been, he indicated that the possibility could not be ruled out. He also stated that the female had poor teeth. Erkki Pulliainen, the leading wolf specialist of the Wolf Specialist Group of the IUCN stated that the historical information was very unreliable, and told the newspaper Demari on 27 October 2005, that one Turku wolf was really a wolf-dog hybrid. Eirik Granqvist wrote an article in the leading daily Helsingin Sanomat confirming that they had been positively identified as wolves after their remains had been examined in both the hunting museum and St Olof's school.

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Wolves of Turku

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Wolves of Turku claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Wolves of Turku before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Wolves of Turku ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Wolves of Turku

In research
Wolves of Turku appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Wolves of Turku in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Wolves of Turku is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1880 disasters, 1880 in Finland, 1880s disasters in Europe, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Wolves of Turku outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Wolves of Turku in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Wolves of Turku means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Wolves of Turku out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Wolves of Turku in simple terms?

The Wolves of Turku were a trio of man-eating wolves which in 1880 and 1881 killed 22 children in Turku, Finland. The average age of the victims of these wolves was 5.9 years.

Why does Wolves of Turku matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Wolves of Turku?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Wolves of Turku.

Tags

  • 1880 disasters
  • 1880 in Finland
  • 1880s disasters in Europe
  • 1881 disasters
  • 1881 in Finland
  • 19th-century disasters in Finland
  • Deaths due to wolf attacks
  • Individual animals in Finland
  • Individual wild animals
  • Individual wolves
  • Man-eating animals
  • Natural disasters in Finland

Keep exploring