ArticleslgStudy

science

Wrinkly skin syndrome

Wrinkly skin syndrome is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Wrinkly skin syndrome rather than just read about it. In short: Wrinkly skin syndrome (WSS) is a rare genetic condition characterized by sagging, wrinkled skin, low skin elasticity, and delayed fontanelle (soft spot) closure, along with a range of other symptoms. The disorder exhibits an autosomal recessive inheritance pattern with mutations in the ATP6V0A2 gene, leading to abnormal glycosylation events.

Wrinkly skin syndrome — main illustration
Wrinkly skin syndrome — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Wrinkly skin syndrome belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Wrinkly skin syndrome to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Wrinkly skin syndrome from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Wrinkly skin syndrome (WSS) is a rare genetic condition characterized by sagging, wrinkled skin, low skin elasticity, and delayed fontanelle (soft spot) closure, along with a range of other symptoms. The disorder exhibits an autosomal recessive inheritance pattern with mutations in the ATP6V0A2 gene, leading to abnormal glycosylation events. There are only about 30 known cases of WSS as of 2010. Given its rarity and symptom overlap with other dermatological conditions, reaching an accurate diagnosis is difficult and requires specialized dermatological testing. Limited treatment options are available but long-term prognosis is variable from patient to patient, based on individual case studies. Some skin symptoms recede with increasing age, while progressive neurological advancement of the disorder causes seizures and mental deterioration later in life for some patients.

Symptoms and signs The predominant clinical symptoms of wrinkly skin syndrome are wrinkled and inelastic skin over the face, backs of hands/fingers, tops of feet, and abdomen; delayed closure of the fontanelle (baby's soft spot), and increased palmar and plantar creases in the hands and feet, respectively. Patients may experience a wide variety of symptoms (see table). The assortment and severity of symptoms displayed (particularly growth and developmental delays) vary from patient to patient.

Microscopic analysis of epidermal samples of a four-month-old with WSS revealed an irregular pattern of elastic fiber distribution. Fewer elastic fibers are present in the papillary dermis and fragmented elastic fibers in the reticular dermis are observed. Epidermal samples from the same patient subjected to electron microscopy revealed that elastin fibers display abnormally high levels of fragmentation and clumping of microfibrils, with little amorphous elastin. Within collagen bundles, collagen fibrils are of irregular shape and thickness. These disruptions of the connective tissue play a role in the elasticity of the skin and wrinkling.

Mechanism

Importance of the ATP6V0A2 pump Vacuolar ATPases (V-ATPase) regulate the pH of the subcellular compartments found within the endosomal membrane system. V-ATPases are multiprotein complexes composed of two functional domains, a V0 domain, and a V1 domain. The V1 domain catalyzes the hydrolysis of ATP to power the pumping of protons through the V0 channel, which spans the lipid bilayer of endosomal compartments. Vacuolar ATPases are also localized within the plasma membrane of both renal cells and osteoclasts. In osteoclasts, V-ATPases are required for pumping protons onto the bone surface. The protons are then used for bone resorption. In renal cells, V-ATPases are used to pump protons into the urine. This facilitates bicarbonate reabsorption into the blood. The ATP6V0A2 gene encodes the a2 isoform of the a-subunit (present in the V0 domain). The a2 subunit anchors the V-ATPase to the membrane, and it is also directly involved with proton transport. ATP6V0A2 is encoded by the ATP6V0A2 gene. The ATP6V0A2 pump is found in virtually all cells and is thought to play an important role in the process of vesicular fusion in the secretory pathway, including the secretion of extracellular matrix components.

Function of the Golgi apparatus in protein maturation The most important subcellular structure in the context of wrinkly skin syndrome (WSS), is the Golgi apparatus. The Golgi apparatus is an important part of the endomembrane system because it processes proteins and lipids prior to their delivery to the plasma membrane and/or secretion into the extracellular environment. The Golgi is organized into a polarized series of membrane-bound stacks, called cisternae, through which proteins are trafficked in sequence once they leave the endoplasmic reticulum (ER), where the proteins and lipids are synthesized. Proteins destined for secretion or delivery to the plasma membrane arrive first at the cis-Golgi, before being trafficked through the medial and trans-Golgi. In the Golgi, proteins undergo extensive post-translational modifications (PTMs). In the context of WSS, the most significant PTM events are the glycosylation of proteins comprising the extracellular matrix (ECM) of epidermal cells. The two types of glycosylation events in the Golgi are N-linked glycosylation and O-linked glycosylation. Glycosylation of proteins destined for secretion occurs through the forward movement of proteins throughout the Golgi apparatus. The proteins destined for secretion are then trafficked to the plasma membrane in secretory vesicles. Retrograde (backward) transport in the Golgi apparatus is also important. To retain the enzymes responsible for protein glycosylation in the correct regions of the Golgi, there must be retrograde transport of these enzymes back into the Golgi apparatus. In addition, retrograde transport serves a quality control function, by shuttling misfolded proteins back into the ER or retaining them within the Golgi itself until proper protein folding and maturation is completed. The activity of protein-modifying enzymes, like glycosyltransferases and glycosidases, relies on the lumenal pH of the Golgi apparatus. Cisternal pH becomes increasingly acidic (lower pH) with progression from cis- to trans- regions of the Golgi. Disruption of decreasing pH can impart significant effects on the efficiency and sequence of glycosylation events. Maintenance of the pH gradient across the Golgi is instrumental for proper post-translational modification of proteins before secretion. Retrograde transport and pH regulation are therefore vital to the proper functioning of the Golgi apparatus.

Genetic causes of WSS Patients with both missense and/or nonsense mutations of the ATP6V0A2 gene have been shown to phenotypically express wrinkly skin syndrome (WSS) or autosomal recessive cutis laxa type II (ARCL II) (another cutis laxa disorder). Some consider WSS to be a milder variant of ARCL II, but the genetic causes of WSS are not yet known. A large number of patients with WSS and ARCL II show a loss of function in the a2-subunit. These mutations in ATP6V0A2 are associated with defective glycan biosynthesis and defective Golgi apparatus structure. However, the exact mechanism of how mutations in the ATP6V0A2 gene lead to these effects is unclear.

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Wrinkly skin syndrome

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Wrinkly skin syndrome claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Wrinkly skin syndrome before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Wrinkly skin syndrome ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Wrinkly skin syndrome

In research
Wrinkly skin syndrome appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Wrinkly skin syndrome in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Wrinkly skin syndrome is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Abnormalities of dermal fibrous and elastic tissue, Autosomal recessive disorders, Syndromes, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Wrinkly skin syndrome outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Wrinkly skin syndrome” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Wrinkly skin syndrome in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Wrinkly skin syndrome means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Wrinkly skin syndrome out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Wrinkly skin syndrome in simple terms?

Wrinkly skin syndrome (WSS) is a rare genetic condition characterized by sagging, wrinkled skin, low skin elasticity, and delayed fontanelle (soft spot) closure, along with a range of other symptoms. The disorder exhibits an autosomal recessive inheritance pattern with mutations in the ATP6V0A2 gen…

Why does Wrinkly skin syndrome matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Wrinkly skin syndrome?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Wrinkly skin syndrome.

Tags

  • Abnormalities of dermal fibrous and elastic tissue
  • Autosomal recessive disorders
  • Syndromes

Keep exploring