ArticleslgStudy

chemistry

Xenon tetrafluoride

Xenon tetrafluoride is a chemistry topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Xenon tetrafluoride rather than just read about it. In short: Xenon tetrafluoride is a chemical compound with chemical formula XeF4. It was the first discovered binary compound of a noble gas.

Xenon tetrafluoride — main illustration
Xenon tetrafluoride — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Xenon tetrafluoride belongs to chemistry; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Xenon tetrafluoride to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Xenon tetrafluoride from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Xenon tetrafluoride is a chemical compound with chemical formula XeF4. It was the first discovered binary compound of a noble gas. It is produced by the chemical reaction of xenon with fluorine:

Xe + 2 F2 → XeF4 This reaction is exothermic, releasing an energy of 251 kJ/mol. Its discovery in 1962 was inspired by the discovery earlier in the same year by Neil Bartlett of the first xenon compound, XePtF6, which showed that it was possible for a xenon compound to exist. Xenon tetrafluoride is a colorless crystalline solid that sublimes at 117 °C. Its structure was determined by both NMR spectroscopy and X-ray crystallography in 1963. The structure is square planar, as has been confirmed by neutron diffraction studies. According to VSEPR theory, in addition to four fluoride ligands, the xenon center has two lone pairs of electrons. These lone pairs are mutually trans.

Synthesis The original synthesis of xenon tetrafluoride occurred through direct 1:5-molar-ratio combination of the elements in a nickel (Monel) vessel at 400 °C. The nickel does not catalyze the reaction, but rather protects the container surfaces against fluoride corrosion. Controlling the process against impurities is difficult, as xenon difluoride (XeF2), tetrafluoride, and hexafluoride (XeF6) are all in chemical equilibrium, the difluoride favored at low temperatures and little fluorine and the hexafluoride favored at high temperatures and excess fluorine. Fractional sublimation (xenon tetrafluoride is particularly involatile) or other equilibria generally allow purification of the product mixture. The elements combine more selectively when γ- or UV-irradiated in a nickel container or dissolved in anhydrous hydrogen fluoride with catalytic oxygen. That reaction is believed selective because dioxygen difluoride at standard conditions is too weak an oxidant to generate xenon(VI) species. Alternatively, fluoroxenonium perfluorometallate salts pyrolyze to XeF4.

Reactions Xenon tetrafluoride hydrolyzes at low temperatures to form elemental xenon, oxygen, hydrofluoric acid, and aqueous xenon trioxide:

6 X e F 4 + 12 H 2 O → 2 X e O 3 + 4 X e ↑ + 3 O 2 ↑ + 24 H F {\displaystyle {\rm {\ 6XeF_{4}+12H_{2}O\rightarrow 2XeO_{3}+4Xe\uparrow +3O_{2}\uparrow +24HF}}}

It is used as a precursor for synthesis of all tetravalent Xe compounds. Reaction with tetramethylammonium fluoride gives tetramethylammonium pentafluoroxenate, which contains the pentagonal XeF−5 anion. The XeF−5 anion is also formed by reaction with cesium fluoride:

CsF + XeF4 → CsXeF5 Reaction with bismuth pentafluoride (BiF5) forms the XeF+3 cation:

BiF5 + XeF4 → XeF3BiF6 The XeF+3 cation in the salt XeF3Sb2F11 has been characterized by NMR spectroscopy. At 400 °C, XeF4 reacts with xenon to form XeF2:

XeF4 + Xe → 2 XeF2 The reaction of xenon tetrafluoride with platinum yields platinum tetrafluoride and xenon:

XeF4 + Pt → PtF4 + Xe

Applications Xenon tetrafluoride has few applications. It has been shown to degrade silicone rubber for analyzing trace metal impurities in the rubber. XeF4 reacts with the silicone to form simple gaseous products, leaving a residue of metal impurities.

References

External links WebBook page for XeF4 Archived 2020-10-24 at the Wayback Machine

Illustrations

Xenon tetrafluoride: XeF4 crystals. 1962.
XeF4 crystals. 1962.
Xenon tetrafluoride illustration
Xenon tetrafluoride illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Xenon tetrafluoride

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Xenon tetrafluoride claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In chemistry, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Xenon tetrafluoride before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Xenon tetrafluoride ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Xenon tetrafluoride

In research
Xenon tetrafluoride appears in chemistry research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Xenon tetrafluoride in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Xenon tetrafluoride is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Fluorides, Nonmetal halides, Xenon(IV) compounds, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Xenon tetrafluoride outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Xenon tetrafluoride” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Xenon tetrafluoride in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Xenon tetrafluoride means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Xenon tetrafluoride out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Xenon tetrafluoride in simple terms?

Xenon tetrafluoride is a chemical compound with chemical formula XeF4. It was the first discovered binary compound of a noble gas.

Why does Xenon tetrafluoride matter?

Because it connects several chemistry ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Xenon tetrafluoride?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Xenon tetrafluoride.

Tags

  • Fluorides
  • Nonmetal halides
  • Xenon(IV) compounds

Keep exploring